+39 348 3597294

Trecastagni International Music Festival


Description

A rich event organized by the Nova Academia Musica Aetnensis, the Trecastagni International Music Festival, sees musicians from all over Europe as protagonists every week.

For about two months, the town on the slopes of Etna becomes the stage for the biggest names in international music, through a rich program that never ceases to amaze.

There is no shortage of surprises in a program that begins on Thursday 28 October and ends on Friday 31 December at the Sala del Piccolo Seminario (via Arciprete Domenico Torrisi, 2).

On the program surprises that also flank the first edition of DomeniClassica: a series of 8 aperitif concerts offered every Sunday at 11.00, which will see performances by young Sicilian musicians and artists with a rich cultural background.

Here the program in English.

Trecastagni International Music Festival’s program

October 28th 
Haiou Zhang (piano), Johann Sebastian Bach and Ludwig van Beethoven music

November 5th 
Giulio Tampalini (guitar), Dionisio Aguado, Napoléon Coste, Johann Kaspar Mertz, Gian Francesco Malipiero, Heitor Villa-Lobos, Francisco Tàrrega music

November 12th
Daniel Rowland, Maja Bogdanovic, Natacha Kuritskaya (violin, cello, piano), Antonín Dvořák, Dmitri Shostakovich, Pēteris Vasks, Isidora Žebeljan music

November 19th
Die schöne Müllerin, Georg Klimbacher (baritone), Mauro Zappalà (piano), Antonín Dvořák, Dmitri Shostakovich, Pēteris Vasks, Isidora Žebeljan music

November 26th
Ruben Micieli (piano), Franz Liszt and Frédéric Chopin music

December 3rd
Elen Elias Yeghiazaryan (soprano) e Claudia Mariano (piano), Giuseppe Verdi, Giacomo Puccini, Sergei Rachmaninoff, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky music

December 10th
Vitaly Pisarenko (piano), Franz Schubert and Franz Liszt music

December 18th
Orchestra Orfeo director Domenico Famà, Giulia Mazzara (soprano), Giulio Nicolosi (cello), Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Felix Mendelssohn, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Edward Elgar and Anton Arenskij music

DomeniClassica ’s program

October 31st
Prospettiva Nevsky Riccardo Palazzo (tenor), Graziella Concas (piano), Anna Cinzia Cummaudo (actress),Nikolaj Andreevič Rimskij-Korsakov, Aleksandr Nikolaevič Skrjabin, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Sergei Rachmaninoff music

November 7th
Giulia Palma (piano), Frédéric Chopin, Robert Schumann, Claude Debussy music

November 14th 
Francesco Angelico (cello) e Giulia Russo (piano), cLudwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann, Sergei Prokofiev, Claude Debussy music

November 21st
Dario Rapisarda (piano), Johann Sebastian Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann music

November 28th 
Dupè Quartet - Duprè Chiara Impellizzeri and Carlotta Cosentino (violins), Adriana Cannata (viola), Emanuela Impellizzeri (cello), Christian Vaccaro (contrabbass), Chiara Sanzaro (piano solo), Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven music

December 5th
Giulia Privitera (piano), Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven, Isaac Albéniz music

December 12th
Marco Mazzamuto (violin), Ruben Micieli (piano), Ludwig van Beethoven, Johannes Brahms music

December 19th 
Lieder and chamber music with the students of the Istituto Musicale "Vincenzo Bellini", Vincenzo Bellini, Franz Schubert, Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms, Francis Poulenc, Gabriel Fauré, Modest Mussorgsky, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Stanislao Gastaldon, Francesco Paolo Tosti music